PHILIPPINES


Formerly

OUR STORY



2006

2008

2009

2013

2014

RJ and Arianne founded Sulit.com.ph in September 2006 with a capital of P2,400.00 (Yes, your cellphone is probably 10x more expensive) which they used for the domain name ‘Sulit.com.ph’ and website hosting fees. They initially launched it as an experimental website to see which niche market was best to target but after seeing the traffic spike in all categories, it seemed launching a general classified ads website was the most logical choice.

RJ acted as the web developer-slash-architect-slash-master-SEO while Arianne played the role of web-designer-slash-test engineer. The site’s traffic continued to increase so the founders eventually left their day jobs to pursue full time management of Sulit.

With the site’s unexpected rapid growth, the founders decided to incorporate Sulit.com.ph under a corporation. The company was incorporated in January 25, 2008 under the name Netrepreneur Connections Enterprises, Inc. (Netcon) but remained to be a home-based business.

In August 2009, RJ and Arianne closed an investment from Naspers, a South Africa-based multinational mass media company with businesses holding leading market positions in different regions of the world.

It was also during this time that the founding group moved their operations from their home in Angono, Rizal to a new office in Ortigas Center and started hiring more team members that led to the development of intensive website features designed to make buying and selling online a lot faster and easier for Filipinos.

Sulit also became the first local classified ads website to be seen on mainstream media when it launched a TV commercial in 2012 with the “Ano hanap mo?” buyer campaign followed by “Ang hindi na ginagamit… Ibenta mo na!” seller campaign.

In 2013, the focus shifted to mobile with the release of the Android and iOS native apps. The site also became increasingly popular not only to entrepreneurs but also to Filipinos who have a lot of personal pre-loved items to sell such as shoes, sofa, guitar, bike, etc.

As it is the biggest C2C buy and sell platform in the Philippines, Sulit officially became a part of the OLX network, the world’s leading brand for online classifieds.

Ang Sulit, OLX na!


OLX.ph is changing how Filipinos sell …

…online.


OLX Philippines, formerly Sulit.com.ph, provides the simplest platform for selling personal items that you no longer use.

Sulit is OLX, OLX is Sulit!

Everything you came to love about Sulit is on OLX!


  • Within seconds you can post an ad for free (use your phone!)
  • Within minutes your item will appear on OLX
  • Within hours you’ll hear from interested buyers
  • Within days you’ll meet up with buyers and trade your stuff for cash
  • Within weeks you’ll have simplified and improved your life by doing this on a regular basis

In the Philippines, OLX has an office in Ortigas and is being run by the same Sulit local team, led by RJ and Arianne David.

OLX is the biggest brand for online classifieds as it is present in over 100 countries in over 40 languages.